Calculating Child Support in New Hampshire
[…] Weibrecht & Ecker, PLLC

New Hampshire’s child support guidelines are codified in RSA chapter 458-C, with the presumption that both parents shall share responsibility for the economic support of the children. RSA 458-C:3 sets forth the formula by which a court calculates the amount of support to be awarded. Generally, the parents’ net income is multiplied by a set percentage and divided between the parents in proportion to their incomes. “Net income” means “the parents’ combined adjusted gross income less standard deductions.” RSA 458-C:2, VI. The guidelines expressly provide that an obligor’s (the person who pays support) total support obligation is “net income multiplied by the appropriate percentage derived from RSA 458-C:3.” RSA 458-C:2, XI.

While every case is fact-specific, here are the answers to a few frequently asked questions regarding the calculation of child support in New Hampshire:

 

1. What expenses are taken into consideration when determining my adjusted gross income?